• Download Catalogue| Chinese| ENGLISH| РУССКИЙ РУССКИЙ
  • Download Preview
  • FTTH ODN
  • Fiber Patch Cords
  • Network Cabinet
  • Fiber Connector
  • Fiber Closure
  • Fiber Terminal Box
  • Indoor Distribution Frame
  • Outdoor optical cabinet
  • Fiber Patch Panel
  • Splitter Distribution Box
  • Fiber Optic Splitter
  • CWDM MUX/DEMUX
  • CWDM MUX/DEMUX

    CWDM system utilizes advanced thin-film-filter technology designed for use with less expensive, non-temperature-controlled lasers of MUX/DEMUX, OADM and CWDM transceivers.The CWDM Mux/Demux covers all channels from 1270nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments. Aux/Demux can increase your network capacity combined with SOPTO Multiservice Transport Device (Such as EDFA, DCM, OEO and so on), which can improve the manageability and interconnectivity of WDM Network.
  • Contact Us
  • ● Low insertion loss

    ● Based on thin-film filter technology

    ● Multiplexing of up to 16/8 channels on fiber pair/single fiber

    ● Standard CWDM band 1470 nm - 1610 nm, 20 nm spacing

    ● Compliant to ITU-T G.694.2 standard and Telcordia GR1209, GR1221

    ● LC/SC/FC/ST, UPC/APC Interface are available

    ● Rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps  

    ● Monitor/Upgrade/1310nm Express port for external functions

    ● Completely passive, no electric power required

    ● Low-profile modular LGX box design optional, fits in LGX chassis


    Specifications:

    Parameter

    Unit

    Specification

    Operating Wavelength Range

    nm

    1260~ 1620

    Center Wavelength

    nm

    Customer specified 48  or 16 wavelengths etc 

    Channel Spacing

    nm

    20

    Pass band

    nm

    CW±6.5

    Insertion Loss (With Connector)

    dB

    ≤2.5

    Adjacent Channel Isolation

    dB

    ≥30

    Non-Adjacent Isolation

    dB

    ≥45

    Reflection Channel Isolation

    dB

    ≥15

    PDL

    dB

    ≤0.2

    Directivity

    dB

    ≥50

    Return Loss

    dB

    ≥45

    PMD

    ps

    ≤0.1

    Optical Power

    mW

    ≤500

    Operating Temperature

    -10 to +70

    Storage Temperature

    -40 to +85

    Fiber Type

    G.657.A1 or G.652D

    Interface Type

    LC/UPC or others

    Communication Type

    Single or Dual Fiber

    Optional functions

    1310 Express port: 1310+/-40nm;     Upgrade port: Unused wavelength section;    Moniter port: 1%;

    Note: The specific parameters are subject to the product specifications.

    Applications CWDM Network

    CWDM.png

    Ordering Info. for CWDM MUX/DEMUX  

    Part NumberSPWM-8MU-C47A1-LLU-2LR

                                          123  456 7  89 10 11 12 13
    Product DescriptionCWDM Mux/Demux 19inch Rack with 2 LGX box of Dual fiber with Upgrade Port each 2× 8 wavelengths 1470-1610nm G.657.A1 LC/UPC  

    1 - Number of wavelengths

    4:4 wavelengths;    8:8 wavelengths;    16:16 wavelengths; etc

    2 - Type

    M:CWDM Mux/Demux

    3 - Optional functions

    E:1310nm Express port;    F:1550nm port;    M:Moniter port;    U:Upgrade Port

    4 - Standard

    C:Compatible with ITU-T G.694.2;    

    5 - First wavelength

    27:1270nm;  29:1290nm;  31:1310nm;  33:1330nm; 35:1350nm; 37:1370nm;  39:1390nm;    41:1410nm;    43:1430nm;    45:1450nm;    etc

    6 - Communication Type

    S:Single fiber;    Null:Dual fiber;

    7 - Fiber Type

    D:G.652D;    A1:G.657.A1;

    8 - COM ports

    L :LC;    S:SC;    F:FC;

    9 - Other ports

    L :LC;    S:SC;    F:FC;

    10 - Endface

    U :UPC polish; P :PC polish; A :APC polish

    11- Package

    L:LGX;    R:19inch Rack Fixed;    2LR:19inch Rack with 2 LGX box;    

    12 - Height

    Null:1U;    2:2U;    3:3U; etc

    13 - Additional parameters

    A31:Add 1310nm;     S47:Skip 1470nm;    etc    


    Email us

    E-Mail Address:
    Body:

    Related Products

    Shenzhen Sopto Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved