• Download Catalogue| Chinese| ENGLISH| РУССКИЙ РУССКИЙ
  • Download Preview
  • FTTH ODN
  • Fiber Patch Cords
  • Network Cabinet
  • Fiber Connector
  • Fiber Closure
  • Fiber Terminal Box
  • Indoor Distribution Frame
  • Outdoor optical cabinet
  • Fiber Patch Panel
  • Splitter Distribution Box
  • Fiber Optic Splitter
  • 10G CWDM SFP+/XFP Transceivers 10G CWDM SFP+/XFP Transceivers 10G CWDM SFP+/XFP Transceivers
  • 10G CWDM SFP+/XFP

    10G CWDM SFP+/XFP transceiver modules are small form factor pluggable module for serial optical data communications. It is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of CWDM wavelength. There are 18 center wavelengths available from 1270 nm to 1610 nm, with each step 20 nm. A guaranteed minimum optical link budget of 14 dB is offered. Sopto supplies OEM service and Third-Party(Cisco, Juniper, HP, Dell etc.) compatible fiber optic transceivers.
  • Contact Us
  • Product Features

    ● Single +3.3 V Power Supply

    ● Built-in digital diagnostic functions

    ● 2G/4G/8G/10G Fibre Channel compliance

    ● Transmission distance up to 80km over SMF

    ● Power Budget up to 10dB, 14dB, 16dB, 23 dB

    ● Supports Multi Protocol 8.5Gb/s, 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates

    ● Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant

    ● Uncooled 18-λ CWDM DFB/cooled EML LD: from 1270 nm to 1610 nm

    ● Can be used with single fiber CWDM system or dual fiber CWDM system

    ● Operating Case Temperature: Standard: 0~70°C; Extended: -20~85°C; Industrial: -40~85°C


    Compliant

    ● RoHS-6 

    ● IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE

    ● SFF-8431, SFF-8432, SFF-8472

    Sopto fiber optic transceiver took the first lead to pass the ISO9001 quality system, the requirements of European CE, RoHs

    transceiver certificate.png


    Pin Assignment

    Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Name.

    Pin Assignment.png



    Pin Function Definitions

    PIN 

    Name

    Function

    Notes

    1

    VeeT

    Module transmitter ground

    Note 1

    2

    Tx Fault

    Module transmitter fault

    Note 2

    3

    Tx Disable

    Transmitter Disable; Turns off transmitter laser output

    Note 3

    4

    SDL

    2 wire serial interface data input/output (SDA)


    5

    SCL

    2 wire serial interface clock input (SCL)


    6

    MOD-ABS

    Module Absent, connect to VeeR or VeeT in the module

    Note 2

    7

    RS0

    Rate select0,optionally control SFP+ receiver. When high, input data rate>4.5Gb/ s;when low, input data rate <=4.5Gb/s


    8

    LOS

    Receiver Loss of Signal Indication

    Note4

    9

    RS1

    Rate select0,optionally control SFP+ transmitter. When high, input data rate >4.5Gb/s;when low, input data rate <=4.5Gb/s


    10

    VeeR

    Module receiver ground

    Note 1

    11

    VeeR

    Module receiver ground

    Note 1

    12

    RD-

    Receiver inverted data out put


    13

    RD+

    Receiver non-inverted data out put


    14

    VeeR

    Module receiver ground

    Note 1

    15

    VccR

    Module receiver 3.3V supply


    16

    VccT

    Module transmitter 3.3V supply


    17

    VeeT

    Module transmitter ground

    Note 1

    18

    TD+

    Transmitter inverted data out put


    19

    TD-

    Transmitter non-inverted data out put


    20

    VeeT

    Module transmitter ground

    Note1 

    Note 1. The module ground pins shall be isolated from the module case.

       2.This pin is an open collector/drain output pin and shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to Host_Vcc on the host board.

       3.This pin shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to VccT in the module.

       4.This pin is an open collector/drain output pin and shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to Host_Vcc on the host board. 


    SFP Module EEPROM Information and Management

    The SFP modules implement the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP -8472.

    The serial ID information of the SFP modules and Digital Diagnostic Monitor parameters can be accessed through the I2C interface at address A0h and A2h. The memory is mapped in Table 1. Detailed ID information(A0h) is listed in Table 2. And the DDM specification at address A2h. For more details of the memory map and byte definitions, please refer to the SFF-8472, “Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”. The DDM parameters have been internally calibrated.

    Table 1. Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Specific Data Field Descriptions)


    Specific Data Field Descriptions.png


    Table 2. EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)

    Data Address

    Length (Byte)

    Name of Length

    Description and Contents

    Base ID Fields

    0

    1

    Identifier

    Type of Serial transceiver (03h=SFP)

    1

    1

    Reserved

    Extended identifier of type serial transceiver (04h)

    2

    1

    Connector

    Code of optical connector type (07=LC)

    3-10

    8

    Transceiver


    11

    1

    Encoding

    NRZ(03h)

    12

    1

    BR,Nominal

    Nominal baud rate, unit of 100Mbps

    13-14

    2

    Reserved

    (0000h)

    15

    1

    Length(9um)

    Link length supported for 9/125um fiber, units of 100m

    16

    1

    Length(50um)

    Link length supported for 50/125um fiber, units of 10m

    17

    1

    Length(62.5um)

    Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber, units of 10m

    18

    1

    Length(Copper)

    Link length supported for copper, units of meters

    19

    1

    Reserved


    20-35

    16

    Vendor Name

    SFP vendor name: SOPTO

    36

    1

    Reserved


    37-39

    3

    Vendor OUI

    SFP transceiver vendor OUI ID

    40-55

    16

    Vendor PN

    Part Number: (ASCII)

    56-59

    4

    Vendor rev

    Revision level for part number

    60-62

    3

    Reserved


    63

    1

    CCID

    Least significant byte of sum of data in address 0-62

    Extended ID Fields

    64-65

    2

    Option

    Indicates which optical SFP signals are implemented

    (001Ah = LOS, TX_FAULT, TX_DISABLE all supported)

    66

    1

    BR, max

    Upper bit rate margin, units of %

    67

    1

    BR, min

    Lower bit rate margin, units of %

    68-83

    16

    Vendor SN

    Serial number (ASCII)

    84-91

    8

    Date code

    SOPTO’s Manufacturing date code

    92-94

    3

    Reserved


    95

    1

    CCEX

    Check code for the extended ID Fields (addresses 64 to 94)

    Vendor Specific ID Fields

    96-127

    32

    Readable

    SOPTO specific date, read only

    128-255

    128

    Reserved

    Reserved for SFF-8079


    Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit

    Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit.png


    Recommended High-speed Interface Circuit

    Recommended High-speed Interface Circuit.png


    Mechanical Dimensions

    图片1.png

    All optical transceivers are RoHS compliant and could be 100% compatible with branding equipment, such as Cisco, Extreme, Juniper, HP, H3C, Linksys, Huawei, Alcatel-Lucent, Foundry, Nortel, Force10 etc.

    If you want to know more about the exact information of the specified transceiver or get price, Please Contact Us>>.

    ● SONET OC-192 / SDH STM-64

    ● OTN ITU-T G.709

    ● 10GBASE-SR/LR/ER/ZR Ethernet

    ● 10X/8X/4X/2X/1X Fibre Channel

    ● CWDM Networks

    CWDM.png


    Related Articles

    ●  What is SFP-10G-LRM Optical Transceiver?

    ● The difference of SFP 10G SR LR LRM ER and ZR

    ● What is DDM Function for Fiber Optic Transceiver?

    ● Fiber Optic Transceiver Module's Selection and Use Skills



    PN

    Data Rate(Gbps)

    Distance

    Fiber

    Output Power(dBm)

    Sensitivity(dBm)

    Interface

    Temp.

    DDM

    CWDM SFP+

    SPT-PC(27-61)TG-LR

    9.95~11.3

    10km

    SM

    -40

    -14

    Duplex LC

    0-70

    D

    SPT-PC(27-33/47-61)TG-LRS

    9.95~11.3

    20km

    SM

    -5-1

    -17

    Duplex LC

    0-70

    D

    SPT-PC(21-33/47-61)TG-ER

    9.95~11.3

    40km

    SM

    -13

    -17

    Duplex LC

    0-70

    D

    SPT-PC(47-61)TG-ZR

    9.95~11.3

    80km

    SM

    04

    -23

    Duplex LC

    0-70

    D

    CWDM   XFP

    SPT-XC(27-61)TG-LR

    9.95~11.3

    10km

    SM

    -40

    -14

    Duplex LC

    0-70

    D

    SPT-XC(27-33/47-61)TG-LRS

    9.95~11.3

    20km

    SM

    -5-1

    -17

    Duplex LC

    0-70

    D

    SPT-XC(21-33/47-61)TG-ER

    9.95~11.3

    40km

    SM

    -13

    -17

    Duplex LC

    0-70

    D

    SPT-XC(47-61)TG-ZR

    9.95~11.3

    80km

    SM

    04

    -23

    Duplex LC

    0-70

    D


    Email us

    E-Mail Address:
    Body:

    Related Products

    Shenzhen Sopto Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved